2008 2009 Season


2007 2008 Season


2005 2006 Season


2004 2005 Season


2004 2005 MG14 SportSkiff Nationals


2003 2004 Season


1913 to Infinity and Beyond


16ft Skiffs

NOTE: A lot more names are needed and some information needs to be confirmed. If you can supply any information please contact the Club.

Club Champions

SeasonSkiffSkipperSheethandForwardhand2nd Forwardhand
1913-1914NATIVE (from trophy at Club)Les Steel???
or EDGAR (from Club History)Tot Walters???
1914-1915VAUCLUSEFred Newton???
1915-1916VAUCLUSEFred Newton???
1916-1917VAUCLUSEFred Newton???
1917-1918VAUCLUSEFred Newton???
1918-1919VAUCLUSEFred Newton???
1919-1920VAUCLUSEFred Newton???
1920-1921VAUCLUSEFred Newton???
1929-1930F.T.N.E Davis???
1930-1931F.T.N.E Davis???
1931-1932OPAHG Moncreiff???
1935-1936MISS BETHNeville de Glorian???
1936-1937MISS BETHNeville de Glorian???
1938-1939MISS BETHNeville de Glorian???
1939-1940AEROG Moncreiff???
1940-1941RONAHarold Devereux Snr???
1948-1949RIPPLEHarold Devereux Snr???
1949-1950RIPPLEHarold Devereux Snr???
1950-1951CULWELLAH Jones???
1951-1952CULWELLAH Jones???
1952-1953CULWELLAH Jones???
1953-1954JEWELLN Miner???
1954-1955JEWELLN Miner???
1955-1956DIANNED Jeffkins???
1956-1957JANELLANW Asquith???
1958-1959FOAMHarold "Shorty" Devereux???
1959-1960ANITRAR Newell/C Phillips???
1960-1961IMPULSEWilliam Gore???
1961-1962IMPULSEWilliam Gore???
1962-1963IMPULSEWilliam Gore???
1963-1964JUPITERHerbert "Midge" Lee???
1964-1965IMPULSEWilliam Gore???
1965-1966IMPULSEWilliam Gore???
1966-1967VENDETTAEugene "Jimma" Bailey???
1967-1968POP CReg Clarke???
1968-1969POP CReg Clarke???
1969-1970DEE WHYNoel George???
1970-1971HORRIE DHarold "Shorty" Deverux???
1971-1972AEOLIANLaurie Gore?Max Preston?
1972-1973AEOLIANLaurie Gore?Max Preston?
1973-1974AEOLIANLaurie Gore?Max Preston?
1974-1975HORRIE DHarold "Shorty" Devereux???
1975-1976ME TOOEugene "Jimma" BaileyDavid Pont??
1976-1977ME TOOEugene "Jimma" BaileyDavid Pont??
1977-1978ME TOOCol GillespieDavid Pont??
1978-1979ME TOOCol GillespieDavid Pont??
1970-1980AEOLIANLaurie GoreDavid BurnettMax PrestonGeoff Hunt
1980-1981WATERMANSDavid CroftAnthony GledsonDavid BrakeRicky Hunt
1981-1982NORBRIKLaurie GoreDavid BurnettMax PrestonGeoff Hunt
1982-1983PANCAKE FACTORYGary PykeGeoff PykeJohn Dorrington?
1983-1984BLUNDELL TRADINGDavid CroftDavid PontDavid Brake?
1984-1985NEWCASTLE PARK ROYALGeoff BensonDave IrvineDoug BennettLewis McLeod
1985-1986BLUNDELL TRADINGDavid CroftDavid PontGreg PughDean Castle
1986-1987BRUCEArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1987-1988BRUCEArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1988-1989IMPULSEArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1989-1990OUR TOWN NEWCASTLE PERMANENTArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1990-1991OUR TOWNArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1991-1992OUR TOWNArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1992-1993NIBDavid CroftMichael HornbyIan Johnson
1993-1994HARDY MARINEArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1994-1995HARDY MARINEArran GoreAnthony GledsonDoug Bennett
1995-1996MURPHY'S EVIDENCEArran GoreJeff Jordan/Dick HadleyDoug Bennett
1996-1997FRONT UPDick HadleyArran GoreDoug Bennett
1997-1998THE PHANTOMJeff RileyTodd AndersonIan Johnson
1998-1999LUXURY AFLOAT CHARTERSPaul BennettAnthony JohnsonSteve Newell
1999-2000LUXURY AFLOAT CHARTERSPaul Bennett?Steve Newell
2000-2001BULBECKSGreg PughGrant JordanJeff Jordan
2001-2002ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett
2002-2003ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett
2003-2004ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett
2004-2005AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGavin Castle
2005-2006AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGavin Castle
2006-2007AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGreg Alterator
2007-2008AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGreg Alterator
Championship is renamed in honour of Arthur Holmes
2008-2009FLASHPaul BennetDean CastleDoug Bennett

Pointscore Winners

SeasonSkiffSkipperSheethandForwardhand2nd Forwardhand
1966/1967JUPITERHerbert "Midge" Lee???
1967/1968VENDETTAEugene "Jimma" Bailey???
1968/1969TAFTHerbert "Midge" Lee???
1969/1970AEOLIANLaurie Gore?Max Preston?
1970/1971AEOLIANLaurie Gore?Max Preston?
1971/1972BLUE JAYJ. Meagher???
1972/1973AEOLIANLaurie Gore?Max Preston?
1973/1974AEOLIANLaurie Gore?Max Preston?
1974/1975AEOLIANLaurie Gore?Max Preston?
1975/1976ME TOOEugene "Jimma" BaileyDavid Pont??
1976/1977ME TOOEugene "Jimma" BaileyDavid Pont??
1977/1978ME TOOCol GillespieDavid Pont??
1978/1979JET SETGary Pyke???
1979/1980SHORTLAND RSLNoel George/David Croft???
1980-1981AEOLIANLaurie GoreDavid BurnettMax PrestonGeoff Hunt
1981-1982NEWCASTLE PANCAKE FACTORYGary PykeGeoff PykeJohn Dorrington?
1982-1983PANCAKE FACTORYGary PykeGeoff PykeJohn Dorrington?
1983-1984NEWCASTLE PARK ROYALGeoff BensonDave IrvineDoug BennettLewis McLeod
1984-1985NEWCASTLE PARK ROYALGeoff BensonDave IrvineDoug BennettLewis McLeod
1985-1986NEWCASTLE TRAVELODGEArran GoreDave IrvineDoug BennettShaun Hinchcliffe
1986-1987BRUCEArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1987-1988BRUCEArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1988-1989ICHABODDick HadleyJohn HaymanDon Lewis
1989-1990OUR TOWN NEWCASTLE PERMANENTArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1990-1991OUR TOWNArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1991-1992OUR TOWNArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1992-1993NIBDavid CroftMichael HornbyIan Johnson
1993-1994HARDY MARINEArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1994-1995HARDY MARINEArran GoreAnthony GledsonDoug Bennett
1995-1996THE PHANTOMJeff RileyTodd AndersonIan Johnson
1996-1997FRONT UPDick HadleyArran GoreDoug Bennett
1997-1998FLASHDick HadleyJohn HaymanDoug Bennett
1998-1999AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGavin Castle
1999-2000BULBECKSGreg PughGrant JordanJeff Jordan
2000-2001ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett
2001-2002ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett
2002-2003ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett
2003-2004ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett
Pointscore is renamed in honour of George Moncrieff
2004-2005AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGavin Castle
2005-2006AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGavin Castle
2006-2007AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGreg Alterator
2007-2008OIArran GoreAnthony JohnsonGraham Roberson
2008-2009FLASHPaul BennetDean CastleDoug Bennett

Sprint Series Winners

SeasonSkiffSkipperSheethandForwardhand2nd Forwardhand
1981/1982WATERMANSDavid CroftAnthony GledsonDavid BrakeRicky Hunt
1982/1983NORBRIKArran GoreDavid BurnettMax PrestonJeff Hunt
1983/1984NEWCASTLE PARK ROYALGeoff BensonDavid IrvineDoug BennettLewis McLeod
1984/1985HORNBY PLUMBINGArran GoreMichael HornbyIan JohnsonGreg Alterator
1985/1986NEWCASTLE TRAVELODGEArran GoreDavid IrvineDoug BennettShaun Hinchcliffe
1986/1987BRUCEArran GoreDavid IrvineDoug Bennett
1987/1988Not raced
1988/1989IMPULSEArran GoreDavid IrvineDoug Bennett
1989/1990OUR TOWN NEWCASTLE PERMANENTArran GoreDavid IrvineDoug Bennett
1990/1991OUR TOWNArran GoreDavid IrvineDoug Bennett
1992-1997Not raced
1998/1999SHADE TO ORDERGreg PughGrant JordanMick Gleeson
1999/2000LASHArran GoreDave AllenJohn Naylor
2000/2001BULBECKSGreg PughGrant JordanJeff Jordan
2001-2002ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett
2002-2003JOHN CLAYDEN CONSTRUCTIONGrahame DingleLeo PayneShaun Skehan
2003-2004BULBECKSArran GoreMorgan FrewJohn Naylor
2004-2005ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett
2008-2009AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGreg Alterator

Ellis Davis Memorial Trophy

SeasonSkiffSkipperSheethandForwardhand2nd Forwardhand
1973-1974P.H.P Jones???
1974-1975CONFEDERATEHerbert "Midge" Lee???
1975-1976ME TOOEugene "Jimma" BaileyDavid Pont??
1976-1977HUNTER REFRIGERATIONHerbert "Midge" Lee???
1977-1978JET SETGary PykeGeoff Pyke??
1978-1979JET SET STARGary PykeGeoff Pyke??
1979-1980AEOLIANLaurie GoreDavid BurnettMax PrestonGeoff Hunt
1980-1981RADICAL MOVERussell BurkeGary ButterworthSteve TurnerMark Lewis
1981-1982NORBRIKHerbert "Midge" LeeDavid BurnettMax PrestonGeoff Hunt
1982-1983PANCAKE FACTORYGary PykeGeoff Pyke??
1983-1984?????
1984-1985RIFF RAFFScott Aldred???
1985-1986HORNBY PLUMBINGWayne KildyMichael HornbyIan Johnson?
1986-1987MORNING GLORYGary PykePeter KayDon Lewis
1987-1988MORNING GLORYGary PykePeter KayDon Lewis
1988-1989HORNBY PLUMBINGDavid CroftMichael HornbyIan Johnson
1989-1990GEC ORSAMDick HadleyJohn HaymanDon Lewis
1990-1991OUR TOWNArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1991-1992TIP TIPRod WilkinsonMick GleesonJohn Naylor
1992-1993NOODLES ROMANOFFMick Molloy??
1993-1994????
1994-1995HARDY MARINEArran GoreAnthony GledsonDoug Bennett
1995-1996MURPHY'S EVIDENCEArran GoreJeff Jordan/Dick HadleyDoug Bennett
1996-1997????
1997-1998THE PHANTOMJeff RileyTodd AndersonIan Johnson
1998-1999MEATSArran GoreJohn NaylorLeanne Halverson
1999-2000ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett
2000-2001ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett
2001-2002HANNAHGeoff BensonPeter KayCraig Hore
2002-2003????
2003-2004SHOTTERS LAW FIRMJeff RileyTodd AndersonGavin Castle
2004-2005AJ&W PlumbingJeff RileyTodd AndersonGavin Castle

Bryan Benson Memorial Trophy

SeasonSkiffSkipperSheethandForwardhand2nd Forwardhand
1977-1978RED STARDavid Brake???
1978-1979ME TOOCol GillespieDavid Pont??
1979-1980PONDEEEugene "Jimma" Bailey???
1980-1981JETSETGary PykeGeoff Pyke??
1981-1982NORBRIKHerbert "Midge" LeeDavid BurnettMax PrestonGeoff Hunt
1982-1983BRY BRYGeoff BensonDave IrvineDoug BennettLewis McLeod
1983-1984HORNBY PLUMBINGWayne KildyMichael HornbyIan Johnson?
1984-1985BLUNDELL TRADINGDavid CroftDave PontDavid Brake?
1985-1986NEWGASJeff RileyGrant JordanSteve NewellAnthony Johnson
1986-1987MORNING GLORYGary PykePeter KayDon Lewis
1987-1988MORNING GLORYGary PykePeter KayDon Lewis
1988-1989PACIFIC DREAMSDean CastleAnthony JohnsonGreg Alterator
1989-1990GEC ORSAMDick HadleyJohn HaymanDon Lewis
1990-1991OUR TOWNArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1991-1992ORSAMDick HadleyJohn HaymanDon Lewis
1992-1993NIBDavid CroftMichael HornbyIan Johnson
1993-1994KYMGeoff BensonPeter Kay?
1994-1995OUR TOWN FIRE PROTECTIONJohn EvansBrett SmithNick King
1995-1996MURPHY'S EVIDENCEArran GoreJeff Jordan/Dick HadleyDoug Bennett
1996-1997FRONT UPDick HadleyArran GoreDoug Bennett
1997-1998FLASHDick HadleyJohn HaymanDoug Bennett
1998-1999AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGavin Castle
1999-2000BULBECKSGreg PughGrant JordanJeff Jordan
2000-2001SHADESRod WilkinsonMick GleesonJohn Naylor
2001-2002BULBECKSMorgan FrewMick MolloyDerek Frew
2002-2003BULBECKSMorgan FrewMick MolloyDerek Frew
2003-2004ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett
2004-2005ROCKETDick HadleyDean CastleDoug Bennett

Bill Gore Memorial Trophy

SeasonSkiffSkipperSheethandForwardhand
1989-1990CROSSTOWN COURIERSJeff JordanBrett Smith?
1990-1991DOOBEE ANNRod WilkinsonMick GleesonJohn Naylor
1991-1992ORSAMDick HadleyJohn HaymanDon Lewis
1992-1993TIP TOPRod WilkinsonMick GleesonJohn Naylor
1993-1994ORSAMDick HadleyJohn HaymanDon Lewis
1994-1995ORSAMDick HadleyJohn HaymanDon Lewis
1995-1996ORSAMDick HadleyJohn HaymanGreg Alterator
1996-1997IGTJeff RileyTodd AndersonIan Johnson
1998-1999FLASHDick HadleyJohn HaymanDoug Bennett
1999-2000LASHArran GoreJohn NaylorLee Johnson
2000-2001MEATSArran GoreJohn NaylorLeigh Halverson
2001-2002BULBECKSMorgan FrewMicheal MolloyDerek Frew
2002-2003HANNAHGeoff BensonPeter KayDanny Hore
2003-2004BULBECKSArran GoreCraig MillingtonJohn Naylor
2004-2005JCCGreg AlteratorLeo PayneMorgan Frew

Reg Clarke Memorial Trophy (originally donated to Port Stephens Regatta Club)

SeasonSkiff (Port Hunter unless stated)SkipperSheethandForwardhand
1995-1996THE PHANTOMJeff RileyTodd AndersonIan Johnson
1996-1997UBEAUT SKIFF (St George)John AndersonSteve FosterBlith Brothers
1998-1998Not raced for - Port Stephens Regatta Club folded and Port Hunter then took over running event
1999-2000LASHArran GoreJohn NaylorAlyson Gearing
2000-2001HANNAHGeoff BensonPeter KayCraig Hore
2001-2002Not raced for
2002-2003HANNAHGeoff BensonPeter KayDanny Hore
2003-2004JCCGrahame DingleLeo PayneShaun Skehan
2004-2005JCCDean NissenLeo PayneSteve Newell

Shorty Devereux Memorial Trophy

SeasonSkiffSkipperSheethandForwardhand2nd Forwardhand
1999-2000SHADESGrahame Dingle??
2000-2001SHADESRod Wilkinson?John Naylor
2001-2002BULBECKSMorgan FrewMicheal MolloyDerek Frew
2002-2003JOHN CLAYDEN CONSTRUCTIONSGrahame DingleLeo PayneShaun Skehan
2003-2004JOHN CLAYDEN CONSTRUCTIONSGrahame DingleLeo PayneShaun Skehan
2004-2005AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGavin Castle

Joe Winter Memorial Trophy

SeasonSkiffSkipperSheethandForwardhand2nd Forwardhand
1953-1954REBELA Rice???
1954-1955WINDRUSHK Asquith???
1955-1956ARLENEK Asquith???

Solomon Cup

SeasonSkiffSkipperSheethandForwardhand2nd Forwardhand
???WINDROSSK Asquith???

Commodores (Midge Lee) Trophy

SeasonSkiffSkipperSheethandForwardhand2nd Forwardhand
1984-1985PARK ROYALGeoff BensonDavid IrvineDoug BennettLewis McLeod
1985-1986WESTLAKES FURNITURETerry O'ReillyBrett Smith??
1986-1987AEOLIAN / BRUCE (tied for first)Laurie Gore / Arran GoreDave Burnett / Dave IrvineMax Preston / Doug Bennett
1987-1988HORNBY PLUMBINGDavid CroftMichael HornbyIan Johnson
1988-1989ICHABODDick HadleyJohn HaymanDon Lewis
1989-1990PACIFIC DREAMSDean CastleAnthony JohnsonGreg Alterator
1991-1992PLAY IT BY EARGeoff BensonPeter KayDon Lewis
1993-1994JINDALEEJeff RileyTodd AndersonIan Johnson
1994-1995THE PHANTOMJeff RileyTodd AndersonIan Johnson
1995-1996THE PHANTOMJeff RileyTodd AndersonIan Johnson
1996-1997FRONT-UPDick HadleyArran GoreDoug Bennett
1997-1998THE PHANTOMJeff RileyTodd AndersonIan Johnson
1998-1999FLASHDick Hadley?Doug Bennett
1999-2000AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd Anderson?
2001-2002BULBECKSMorgan FrewMichael MolloyDerek Frew
2002-2003JOHN CLAYDEN CONSTRUCTIONSGrahame DingleLeo PayneShaun Skehan
2003-2004SHOTTERS LAW FIRMJeff RileyTodd AndersonGavin Castle
2004-2005AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGavin Castle

Mungo Cup

(originally donated to Port Stephens Sailing Club, was handicap trophy, now scratch - lots of gaps, lots of confusion!)

SeasonSkiffSkipperSheethandForwardhand2nd Forwardhand
1932-1933ORIENTC Phillips???
1933-1934AJAXW Haywad???
1973-1974REVELL Craney???
1974-1975MACQUARIEKel Worth???
1975-1976GENEVETrisha Boylan???
1976-1977BLUEFINM Polkinghorne???
1977-1978LET BYEJ Barnes???
1978-1979JET SETGary Pyke???
1979-1980JAVELINCol Dingle???
1980-1981DAVID SRoss Sinclair???
1981-1982FENNING TIMBERSAl Cummings???
1983-1984LAKE FORDJohn Anderson???
1984-1985JAVELINCol Dingle???
1985-1986NEWCASTLE TRAVELODGEArran GoreDavid IrvineDoug BennettShaun Hinchcliffe
1986-1987RUNDLES MENSWEARMartin Lott??
1988-1989PACIFIC DREAMSDean CastleAnthony JohnsonGreg Alterator
1990-1991OUR TOWNArran GoreDave IrvineDoug Bennett
1991-1992TIP TOPRod WilkinsonMick GleesonJohn Naylor
1992-1993ZOOM IIPaul RileyJonesyGoogs
1996-1997SPAMGreg PughGrant JordanMick Gleeson
1997-1998SHADES?Grant JordanMick Gleeson
1998-1999AJ&W PLUMBING (?)Jeff RileyTodd Anderson?
1998-1999RILEYS REVENGE (?)Jeff Jordan??
1999-2000BULBECKSGrant Jordan??
2000-2001SHADESRod Wilkinson?John Naylor
2003-2004JCCGrahame DingleLeo PayneShaun Skehan
2004-2005AJ&W PLUMBINGJeff RileyTodd AndersonGavin Castle


Catamarans

Season Champion

SeasonBoatCrew
1980/1981DOUBLE TROUBLERay Hutchinson
1981/1982DOUBLE TROUBLERay Hutchinson
1982/1983DOUBLE TROUBLERay Hutchinson
1983/1984SEA WITCHArthur & Cathy Holmes
1984/1985TERRAPINAllan Murphy
1985/1986ROCK SOLIDRod Sellers
1986/1987TERMINAL VELOCITYAllan Murphy & Marinus Plooy
1987/1988TERMINAL VELOCITYAllan Murphy & Marinus Plooy
1988/1989T-BONE EXPRESSBrent & Chad Sellers
1989/1990CUMQUATDave Kay & Marty Plooy
1990/1991FOREIGN ORDERSteve Yarrington & Jeff Jordan
1991/1992CUMQUATMarinus & Marty Plooy
1992/1993T-BONE EXPRESSBrent & Jenny Sellers
1993/1994G.B.M.Mark Dawson & James Buckingham
1994/1995SEAWITCHBrent Sellers/Marinus Plooy & Cath Holmes
1995/1996WITCH IIMarinus Plooy & Cath Holmes
1996/1997WITCH IIMarinus Plooy & Cath Holmes
1997/1998BULBECKSJeff Jordan & Steve Yarrington
1998/1999DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Duncan Fielding
1999/2000SPIKERoss & Jenna Hanson
2000/2001SPIKERoss & Jenna Hanson
2001/2002BTRJohn Smythe & Jeff Jordan
2002/2003FORMULA ALBERTDean & Billy Nissan
2003/2004

Season Handicap

SeasonBoatCrew
1980/1981DOUBLE TROUBLERay Hutchinson
1981/1982BEWITCHEDArthur Holmes
1982/1983DOUBLE TROUBLERay Hutchinson
1983/1984DOUBLE TROUBLERay Hutchinson
1984/1985DONT PANICDave Watson
1985/1986CATFISHDave Kay & Marty Plooy
1986/1987SEA WITCHArthur & Cathy Holmes
1987/1988TERMINAL VELOCITYAllan Murphy & Marinus Plooy
1988/1989CUMQUATDave Kay & Marty Plooy
1989/1990SEA WITCHArthur & Cathy Holmes
1990/1991WHITE POINTERDave Burnett & Cliff Marlborough
1991/1992WHITE POINTERDave Burnett & Cliff Marlborough
1992/1993WHITE POINTERDave Burnett & Cliff Marlborough
1993/1994DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Peter Fitzgerald
1994/1995SEAWITCHBrent Sellers/Marinus Plooy & Cath Holmes
1995/1996WITCH IIMarinus Plooy & Cath Holmes
1996/1997DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Duncan Fielding
1997/1998BULBECKSJeff Jordan & Steve Yarrington
1998/1999DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Duncan Fielding
1999/2000DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Duncan Fielding
2000/2001DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Duncan Fielding
2001/2002DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Chris McKinnon
2002/2003BEAM REACHTod Helton & Kade Sassella
2003/2004

Offshore Series

SeasonBoatCrew
1999/2000SPIKERoss & Jenna Hanson
2000/2001SPIKERoss & Jenna Hanson
2001/2002BTRJohn Smythe & Jeff Jordan
2002/2003No Race Series
2003/2004

Mungo Shield

SeasonBoatCrew
1984/1985NATURAL COLOURAlvin Strowger
1985/1986BEE BEESteve Shrubb
1986/1987BEE BEESteve Shrubb
1987/1988MISTYBarry Jones
1988/1989RENEGADEMurray Lowndes
1989/1990T-BONE EXPRESSBrent & Chad Sellers
1990/1991T-BONE EXPRESSBrent & Chad Sellers
1991/1992PISTON BROKEJohn Boyd & Mick Mathews
1992/1993GANGPLANKAlvin Strowger & Chris Bekker
1993/1994THE PISTANJohn Boyd & Allen Pitt
1994/1995BULBECKS MARINEJeff & Viv Jordan
1995/1996WITCH IIMarinus Plooy & Cath Holmes
1996/1997CRUISIN' FOR A BRUISIN'Mark Brothers & Alf Camroux
1997/1998GANGPLANKAlvin Strowger & David Fitzgerald
1998/1999BULBECKSSteve Yarrington & Jeff Jordan
1999/2000EAGLE ONENiel Jackson & Lexie Trahair
2000/2001GOTCHATod Helton & Cabel McCauley
2001/2002PHANTOM MENACETod Helton & Cabel McCauley
2002/2003BEAM REACHTod Helton & Kade Sassella
2003/2004

Sellers Meats Trophy

SeasonBoatCrew
1986/1987FREEDOMRod Sellers & Dave Murray
1987/1988ROCK SOLIDRod Sellers & Dave Murray
1988/1989ROCK SOLIDRod Sellers
1989/1990DUNNOJohn Smythe
1990/1991WHITE POINTERDave Burnett & Cliff Marlborough
1991/1992TOP GUNShane & Maggie Hill
1992/1993DUNNOJohn Smythe
1993/1994THE PISTANJohn Boyd & Allen Pitt
1994/1995SEAWITCHBrent Sellers & Cath Holmes
1995/1996DUNNOJohn Smythe & Sue Jupp
1996/1997DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Duncan Fielding
1997/1998GANGPLANKAlvin Strowger & David Fitzgerald
1998/1999SOFIAJohn Smythe & Cliff Marlborough
1999/2000COMBATSteve Yarrington & Viv Jordan
2000/2001PISTONMorgan Frew & Arran Gore
2001/2002DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Chris McKinnon
2002/2003GLADSTONEMick Gleeson & Mark Keegan
2003/2004

Jack Groves Memorial Trophy

SeasonBoatCrew
1986/1987MASHKeith Evans & J Smith
1987/1988MASHKeith Evans
1988/1989MASHKeith Evans
1989/1990DOUBLE TROUBLERay Hutchinson
1990/1991WHITE POINTERDave Burnett & Cliff Marlborough
1991/1992DUNNOJohn Smythe & Sue Jupp
1992/1993FIZZAJohn Boyd & Brett "Ratman" Watson
1993/1994DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Peter Fitzgerald
1994/1995BULBECKS MARINEJeff Jordan & Tim Dalby
1995/1996WITCH IIMarinus Plooy & cath Holmes
1996/1997DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Duncan Fielding
1997/1998DUNNOJohn Smythe & Cliff Marlborough
1998/1999PISTONJohn Emms & Richard Hardwick
1999/2000SOFIAJohn Smythe & Cliff Marlborough
2000/2001DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Chris McKinnon
2001/2002COMBATSteve Yarrington & Wayne Durham
2002/2003FORMULA ALBERTDean & Billy Nissan
2003/2004DUNNOJohn Smythe & Cathy Holmes

Bowling Club Trophy

SeasonBoatCrew
1987/1988CUMQUATDave Kay & Marty Plooy
1988/1989CUMQUATDave Kay & Marty Plooy
1989/1990CUMQUATDave Kay & Marty Plooy
1990/1991WHITE POINTERDave Burnett & Cliff Marlborough
1991/1992JUKE BOXMark Dawson & Geoff Williams
1992/1993SEA WITCHArthur & Cathy Holmes
1993/1994GANGPLANKAlvin Strowger & Chris Bekker
1994/1995DUNNOJohn Smythe & Sue Jupp
1995/1996GANGPLANKAlvin Strowger & David Fitzgerald
1996/1997CUMQUATSteve Yarrington & John Emms
1997/1998PISTONJohn Boyd & Tony Bekker
1998/1999DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Duncan Fielding
1999/2000COMBATSteve Yarrington & Viv Jordan
2000/2001DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Chris McKinnon
2001/2002SPIKERoss & Jenna Hansen
2002/2003B.T.R.John Smythe & Doug Scully
2003/2004

Arthur Holmes Trophy

SeasonBoatCrew
1996/1997WILD ALBERTDean Nissan
1997/1998WITCH IIMarinus Plooy & Cath Holmes
1998/1999EAGLE ONENiel Jackson & Lexie Trahair
1999/2000EAGLE ONENiel Jackson & Lexie Trahair
2000/2001GOTCHATod Helton & Cabel McCauley
2001/2002PHANTOM MENACETod Helton & Cabel McCauley
2002/2003DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Chris McKinnon
2003/2004

Cobweb Cleaner Handicap

SeasonBoatCrew
2002/2003GLADSTONEMick Gleeson & Mark Keegan
2003/2004

President's Shield

SeasonBoatCrew
2002/2003DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger & Chris McKinnon
2003/2004

Dowling Real Estate Trophy

SeasonBoatCrew
2002/2003GRACELANDWayne "Elvis" Durham & Steve Yarrington
2003/2004

Elvis's Imperial Locksmith Trophy

SeasonBoatCrew
2002/2003FOREIGN ORDERDave Allen & Al McBean
2003/2004

Allbrick Nsw Trophy

SeasonBoatCrew
2002/2003BEAM REACHTod Helton & Kade Sassella
2003/2004

Port Hunter Liquor Trophy

SeasonBoatCrew
2002/2003FORMULA ALBERTDean & Billy Nissan
2003/2004

Rodger's Optical Trophy

SeasonBoatCrew
2002/2003FORMULA ALBERTDean & Billy Nissan
2003/2004

Bulbecks Trophy

SeasonBoatCrew
1990/1991SLIGGABEGAGavin Luxton & Mick Butler
1991/1992WHITE POINTERDave Burnett & Cliff Marlborough
1992/2003Not Awarded

Annual Awards

Most Consistent

SeasonBoatCrew
1989/1990SEA WITCHArthur & Cathy Holmes
1990/1991WHITE POINTERDave Burnett & Cliff Marlborough
1991/1992WHITE POINTERDave Burnett & Cliff Marlborough
1992-2001Not Awarded
2001/2002PHANTOM MENACETod Helton & Cabel McCauley
2002/2003

Most Improved

SeasonBoatCrew
1989/1990WHITE POINTERDave Burnett & Cliff Marlborough
1990-1992Not Awarded
1992/1993TOP GUNShane & Maggie Hill
1993/1994THE PISTANJohn Boyd & Allen Pitt
1994-1998Not Awarded
1998/1999EAGLE ONENiel Jackson & Lexie Trehair
1999/2000Not Awarded
2000/2001GOTCHA/PHANTOM MENACETod Helton & Cabel McCauley
2001/2002Not Awarded
2002/2003

Encouragement Award

SeasonBoatCrew
1990/1991TANGLESTerry & Paul Rodgers
1991/1992PISTON BROKEJohn Boyd & Mick Mathews
1992/1993DOUBLE VISIONTerry Rodger
1993/1994Not Awarded
1994/1995CRUISIN FOR A BRUISINMark Brothers & Noel Glover
1995-2001Not Awarded
2001/2002GLADSTONE HOTELMick Gleeson & Mark Keegan
2002/2003

SBS Award (Stockton Bight Special)

SeasonBoatCrew
1990/1991TOP GUNShane & Maggie Hill
1991/1992DOUBLE TROUBLERay & Andrew Hutchinson
1992/2000Not Awarded
2000/2001M.L.C.Dave Allen & Arran Gore
2001/2002Not Awarded
2002/2003


Cock of the Harbour

COCK O' HARBOUR

SeasonBoatCrew
1978/1979SCREWED UPA.Pitts
1979/1980Hobie 18G.Palesy & R.Armstrong
1980/1981A ClassK.Harman
1981/1982A ClassRob Tiedeman
1982/1983Hobie 18B.Watson & P.Watkins
1983/1984A ClassK.Harman
1984/19852HD-Hobie 18Brian Watson & Chris Russell
1985/1986Nacra 5.8Chris Russell & Brian Watson
1986/1987Nacra 5.8Brett Watson & Alan Herbet
1987/1988Nacra 5.8Brett Watson & Alan Herbet
1988/1989Hobie 18Brent & Chad Sellers
1989/1990AGGRO-Nacra 5.8Brett.Watson & Chris.Russell
1990/1991AGGRO-Nacra 5.8Brett Watson & Mark Phillips
1991/1992ABSOLUTE BOAR-Nacra 5.8Chris Russell & Jeff Jordan
1992/1993ABSOLUTE BOAR-Nacra 5.8Chris Russell & Jeff Jordan
1993/1994DAZE OF THUNDER-Nacra 5.8Alan Hubert & Shane Hill
1994/1995DAZE OF THUNDER-Nacra 5.8Alan Hubert & Dave Nissan
1995/1996JINDALEE INDOOR PLANTS-18ft SkiffPaul Bennett
1996/1997BULBECKS MARINE-18ft SkiffGreg Pugh, Grant & Jeff Jordan
1997/19981553 - Nacra 5.8Peter & Gillian Wilson
1998/1999SHELDONS JOINERY-49erGrant Sheldon & Shane Fairbaine
1999/2000SLIP KNOT - Nacra 5.8Jeremy & Steve Dawes
2000/2001TBC - Taipan 4.9Daniel & Amy Van Kerckhof
2001/2002ALBERT WILD - Nacra 5.8Dean Nissan &
2002/2003
2003/2004Taipan 4.9Daniel & Amy Van Kerckhof
2004/2005GRACELAND - Nacra 5.8Steve Yarrington & Kade Sassala


Flying Ants

Club Champions

SeasonBoatSkipperForwardhand
1997-1998Dean StephensonC Tanner
1998-1999T JacksonChris Hayman
1999-2000ANGRY ANTMatthew MarriottDean Marriott
2000-2001
2001-2002
2002-2003
2003-2004CONDITIONS APPLYMorgan YorkCasey Parsons
2004-2005CONDITIONS APPLYMorgan YorkJim Hayman

Pointscore

SeasonBoatSkipperForwardhand
1997-1998L GleesonB Tanner
1998-1999ANGRY ANTMatthew MarriottDean Marriott
1999-2000ANGRY ANTMatthew MarriottDean Marriott
2000-2001
2001-2002
2002-2003
2003-2004WET WET WETBen ColeWilliam Kershaw
2004-2005CONDITIONS APPLYMorgan YorkJim Hayman


MG14s

Club Champions

SeasonBoatSkipperForwardhand
2002-2003NOT HAPPY JANRalph BrownGeorge Brown
2003-2004FERALRoger YorkMorgan York
2004-2005FERALRoger YorkMorgan York

Pointscore

Sprint Series

SeasonBoatSkipperForwardhand
2002-2003VIVID IMAGINATIONPeter KershawBrett Mills
2003-2004VIVID IMAGINATIONPeter KershawWilliam Kershaw
2004-2005FERALRoger YorkMorgan York
SeasonBoatSkipperForwardhand
2004-2005BEYOND THE LIMITCol GarlickGrace Garlick


Representative Honours

16ft Skiff unless stated otherwise
SeasonTitleBoatCrew
1914-1915State ChampionBRITANNIALes Steel (skipper)
1916-1917State ChampionVAUCLUSEFred Newton (skipper)
1919-1920State ChampionVAUCLUSEFred Newton (skipper)
1920-1921State ChampionDAPHW. "Rymer" Moncrieff (skipper)
1982-1983Dumeresq CupNORBRIKLaurie Gore (skipper), David Burnett (sheethand), Max Preston (forwardhand), Arran Gore (2nd forwardhand)
1985-1986State Handicap PointscoreBLUNDELL TRADINGDavid Croft (skipper), David Pont (sheethand), Greg Pugh (forwardhand), Dean Castle (2nd forwardhand)
1986-1987State Handicap PointscoreBRUCEArran Gore (skipper), Dave Irvine (sheethand), Doug Bennett (forwardhand)
1990-1991State Handicap PointscoreORSAMDick Hadley (skipper), John Hayman (sheethand), Don Lewis (forwardhand)
1995Nacra 5.8 World ChampionFULL BOARChris Russell (skipper), Jeff Jordan (forwardhand)
1999-2000Dumeresq CupMEATSArran Gore (skipper), John Naylor (sheethand), Craig Hore (forwardhand)
2003-2004MG14 Australian ChampionFERALRoger York (skipper), Robert Cordingley (forwardhand)
2004-2005Flying Ant State ChampionCONDITIONS APPLYMorgan York (skipper), Jimmy Hayman (forwardhand)
2005-2006MG14 State ChampionFERALMorgan York (skipper), Bill Nissen (forwardhand)


Pelicans

Club Champions

SeasonSkiffSkipperForwardhand
1974-1975NODDY JGeoff HuntGrant Jordan
1975-1976JADSGeoff BensonDavid Brake
1976-1977JADSDavid BrakeBrian Hunt
1977-1978JADSDavid BrakeRicky Hunt
1978-1979JADSDavid BrakeGreg Pugh
1979-1980CHINOOKArran GorePeter Preston
1980-1981CRUMBGreg PughDarren Mehan
1981-1982
1982-1983GLADSTONE HOTELJeff RileyShaun Hinchcliffe
1983-1984AUSSIE POWERCraig HoreJason Sutton
1984-1985
1985-1986THUNDER DOWN UNDERA DoddsJason Pyke

Pointscore

SeasonSkiffSkipperForwardhand
1974-1975KATEY KSteve TurnerBrian Hunt
1975-1976JADSGeoff BensonDavid Brake
1976-1977LITTLE KINGGrahame DingleC Frew
1977-1978LITTLE KINGGrahame DingleC Frew
1978-1979JADSDavid BrakeGreg Pugh
1979-1980NODDY JGrant JordanChad Sellers
1980-1981JADSTodd AndersonJeff Riley
1981-1982JADSTodd AndersonJeff Riley
1981-1982
1982-1983JADSMick JensonD Jones
1983-1984THUNDER DOWN UNDERShane HolbrowJason Pyke
1984-1985THUNDER DOWN UNDERJason Pyke

Sprint Series

SeasonSkiffSkipperForwardhand
1982-1983GLADSTONE HOTELJeff RileyShaun Hinchcliffe
1983-1984AUSSIE POWERCraig HoreJason Sutton